Forum di sciamanesimo, antropologia e spirito critico
Nei momenti più bui, ricorda sempre di fare un passo alla volta.
Voler ottenere tutto e subito è sciocco
Nei momenti più difficili, ricorda sempre che le abitudini stabiliscono un destino.
Stabilisci quelle che ti danno energia e crescita.
È solo nell’ora più profonda del Duat, nella Notte oscura dell’anima che possiamo vedere noi stessi.
E capire come superare la notte.
Non rifuggire l’oscurità, impara a vederci attraverso.
Tutto passa e scorre, il giorno diviene notte e la notte giorno.
Ciò che è bene per te ora domani diverrà un ostacolo e un impedimento, o un danno, e viceversa.
Tutto finisce e muta, come la pelle di un serpente.
Impara ad essere la volontà pura di vivere e non la pelle morta di un intento esaurito.
Tutto ciò che non supera l’alba del tuo nuovo giorno, non deve essere portato con te.
Il mondo è infinito, non giudicare perdite e guadagni come il piccolo pescatore che non ha mai visto l’Oceano.
Sconfinate sono le possibilità della Ruota.
Impara a fluire e solo allora senza occhi, senza orecchie né pensiero, vedrai, sentirai e capirai il Tao.
(Admin - Shamanism & Co. © 2011 - All rights reserved)


Forum di sciamanesimo, antropologia e spirito critico

forum di sciamanesimo, antropologia, spirito critico, terapie alternative, esoterismo. Forum of shamanism, anthropology, criticism, alternative therapies and esoterism
 
IndicePortaleFAQCercaRegistrarsiAccedi

Condividere | 
 

 Lavanda - Lavandula

Vedere l'argomento precedente Vedere l'argomento seguente Andare in basso 
AutoreMessaggio
Tila
Iniziato Sciamano
Iniziato Sciamano


Femminile Serpente
Numero di messaggi : 1826
Data d'iscrizione : 22.03.10
Età : 39
Località : Prov. CN

MessaggioOggetto: Lavanda - Lavandula   Mar 26 Apr 2011 - 14:49

QUESTA SCHEDA CONTIENE INFORMAZIONI CHE POSSONO GENERARE SITUAZIONI DI PERICOLO E DANNI. I DATI PRESENTI HANNO SOLO UN FINE ILLUSTRATIVO E IN NESSUN CASO ESORTATIVO. PRIMA DI PROSEGUIRE SI PREGA DI LEGGERE ATTENTAMENTE LE AVVERTENZE.


AVVERTENZE:
Tutte le informazioni, voci e documenti riportati su Shamanism&Co sono da considerare ad ESCLUSIVO SCOPO DIVULGATIVO!
Le eventuali nozioni e/o procedure mediche, erboristiche di medicina popolare, ecc. NON POSSONO SOSTITUIRE IN ALCUN CASO IL CONSIGLIO DEL MEDICO o di qualunque altro operatore sanitario. Rivolgetevi sempre al vostro medico o altro addetto del settore sanitario per qualsiasi quesito possiate avere.
Shamanism&Co non può esser ritenuto responsabile dei risultati o delle conseguenze di un qualsiasi utilizzo o tentativo di utilizzo di una qualsiasi delle informazioni pubblicate.


Buon pomeriggio,

oggi vedremo insieme una pianta profumatissima, ricca di leggende e simbolismi, dalle proprietà analgesiche, usata in aromaterapia come antidepressivo naturale...ma prima le caratteristiche grazie ai documenti di wikipedia.

Buona lettura!


FONTE:
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lavandula


FONTE IMMAGINE: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Koeh-087.jpg

Lavandula
Da Wikipedia, l'enciclopedia libera.

Il genere Lavandula comprende circa 25-30 specie di piante appartenenti alla famiglia della Lamiaceae, tra cui la lavanda. La pianta è originaria delle regioni Mediterranee. Le specie del genere Lavandula sono diffuse nei luoghi rupestri del bacino del Mar Mediterraneo.




FONTE IMMAGINE: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Lavandula-angustifolia-flowering.JPG


Specie

Lavandula vera:

Chiamata «lavanda vera» o «lavanda fine».

Fu Carl Von Linné a classificarla come Lavandula Officinalis, nel 1753. Il nome officinalis deriva dal fatto che la pianta possiede un blando potere curativo dell'insonnia (Lavandula officinalis)

La lavandula vera forma dei piccoli ciuffi. I suoi steli di fioritura sono corti e privi di altre ramificazioni, i quali presentano una spiga di fiori molto variabile sia per quello che concerne la forma sia per i colori, condizione indispensabile per l'utilizzo del termine «lavanda angustifoglia di popolazione».

La lavanda fine sopporta bene il clima freddo e i suoi terreni prediletti sono situati a partire da 50 metri d'altitudine per raggiungere i 1400 e oltre.

Lavandula spica:

È la lavanda spigo (chiamata anche « lavanda maschio» o «grande lavanda».

L'altro suo nome botanico è Lavandula latifolia, che vuol dire «a foglie larghe». Le sue foglie sono larghe e vellutate. I suoi steli di fioritura sono lunghi e possono presentare più spighe di fiori. La lavanda spigo ama molto il clima caldo e i terreni calcarei secchi. Il suo habitat si situa a partire da 600 metri d’altitudine. La sua coltura non è più praticata in Francia.

Lavandula stoechas:

È la lavanda marittima.

Si sviluppa in terreno non calcareo (preferisce la presenza di silicio) e la sua fioritura è precoce. Gli orticoltori la utilizzano per creare degli ibridi come la «lavanda farfalla» per la decorazione dei giardini. Di nessun interesse per la profumeria, a differenza delle precedenti specie.

Lavandula hybrida :

All'epoca nella quale i falciatori andavano a cogliere le lavande selvagge si cominciarono a notare delle piante più sviluppate delle altre che chiamavano «lavanda grossa» o «lavanda bastarda»: si trattava delle lavandine, nate dall'ibridazione spontanea fra la lavanda vera e la lavanda spigo. Tale incrocio è dovuto agli insetti impollinatori, fra i quali le api. Essendo un ibrido, la lavandina è sterile. La sua riproduzione è realizzata tramite il metodo della talea. La tecnica della talea si è imposta a partire dagli anni 1925-1930, permettendo uno sviluppo rapido della coltura della lavandina. Esistono numerose varietà di lavandina, le più diffuse sono: la Grosso, la Abrial o la Super.


Proprietà terapeutiche e cosmetiche

La Lavanda è conosciuta fin dai tempi più antichi per le sue proprietà antisettiche, analgesiche, battericide, vasodilatatorie, antinevralgiche, per i dolori muscolari ed è considerata un blando sedativo. È l'olio eterico più utilizzato in profumeria.

In aromaterapia, viene utilizzata come antidepressivo, tranquillizzante, equilibrante del sistema nervoso, come decongestionante contro i raffreddori e l'influenza. Inoltre viene ritenuta efficace per abbassare la pressione arteriosa, per ridurre i problemi digestivi ed è miscelata con altre sostanza omeopatiche per curare il mal di schiena e il mal d'orecchie.[1]

Qualche goccia di olio essenziale, aggiunta nell'acqua del bagno, aiuta a rilassare.

Per uso cosmetico, se utilizzata nell'ultimo risciacquo, quando si lavano i capelli, oltre che dare un profumo delizioso, aiuta a combattere i capelli grassi.

I fiori di lavanda, contrariamente a tante altre specie, conservano a lungo il loro aroma anche se secchi. È infatti consuetudine mettere dei sacchetti di tela nei cassetti per profumare la biancheria. La pianta, che era già nota agli antichi, veniva usata anche per la preparazione di talismani e portafortuna, legati a pratiche magiche ed esoteriche.

Specie

Elenco delle specie di Lavandula (lavanda) più conosciute:

* Lavandula angustifolia
* Lavandula canariensis
* Lavandula dentata
* Lavandula × intermedia, ibrido naturale di L. angustifolia × L. latifolia
* Lavandula lanata
* Lavandula latifolia
* Lavandula multifida
* Lavandula pinnata
* Lavandula stoechas
* Lavandula viridis


FONTE IMMAGINE: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Topped_lavender02.jpg


FONTE: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Storia_della_lavanda

Storia della lavanda
Da Wikipedia, l'enciclopedia libera.

La storia della lavanda ha radici lontane, tuttavia è difficile ricostruirne la strada, soprattutto perché le fonti antiche di cui si dispone spesso non sono tra loro congruenti.

Nonostante ciò l'ipotesi più diffusa e citata è certamente quella del barone Gingins-Lassaraz (1826)[1], che vede come importanti precursori nello studio della lavanda Dioscoride e Plinio il Vecchio. Dioscoride è il primo, nel 50 d.C., a citare l'erba odorosa stoecha, che prenderebbe il nome dalle isole stecadi nelle quali è diffusa[2], e che usualmente si considera proprio la Lavandula stoechas. Di seguito, secondo Lassaraz, le date della scoperta delle varie specie:

* 50, Dioscoride, Lavandula stoecha
* 70, Plinio, Lavanda spp
* 1541, Fuchs, Lavandula vera e spica
* 1565, L'Écluse, Lavandula dentata e multifida
* 1576, Lobel, Lavandula pedunculata
* 1651, J. Bauhin, Lavanda verde
* 1696, Plukenet, Lavanda aurone (Artemisia abrotanum?)
* 1780, Carl Linné figlio, Lavandula pinnata
* 1815, Augustin Pyrame de Candolle, Lavanda dei Pirenei
* 1817, Poiret, Lavandula coronopi

In realtà il nome "lavanda" non compare né in Dioscoride né in Plinio. Questi, nella sua Naturalis historia XII, 26[3] descrive il nardo e le sue tre specie: quella più apprezzata è il nardo di Siria, segue la varietà delle Gallie e infine quella di Creta, che alcuni dicono "nardo selvatico". È stato in seguito che molti hanno ricondotto l'erba profumata di re Salomone al nardo siriaco, e quindi alla lavanda, e altri, prendendo spunto dalla leggenda delle peregrinazioni di Didone, hanno ipotizzato che la donna raggiunse anche le coste provenzali, ai cui antichi abitanti regalò la lavanda che portava con sé dalla Siria. Di tutto questo non c'è riscontro.

Alcuni vedono nel nardo siriaco di Plinio il Nardostachys grandiflora o la Valeriana spica, il nardo gallico dovrebbe essere la Valeriana celtica e quello cretese la Valeriana italica.

Matthioli, nel 1563[4], afferma che il nardo è di due specie, indiano e siriano. "Chiamasi usualmente il Nardo nelle spetiarie Spica Nardi", e inizia una lunga dissertazione per dimostrare gli errori in cui sono caduti gli studiosi a lui precedenti e quelli coevi, contestando lo stesso Plinio. Ci fa sapere che secondo alcuni il nardo che arriva in Italia non è l'indico, ma il soriano, mentre Giovanni Manardo afferma non essere neanche il soriano: Matthioli dimostra che entrambe le posizioni sono sbagliate. Secondo Antonio Musa Brasavola il nome della Spica Nardi indica il fatto che venga utilizzata la spiga, ma il Matthioli, sottolinea che si usa la radice, e che "spica" sia contrazione di aspide, il serpente, che vicino alla pianta spesso si trova.

Il nardo italiano, che si chiama anch'esso spigo, non rassomiglia né all'indiano né al siriaco, e "di questa medesima specie si crede che sia la lavanda". Alla pagina 28 due disegni confrontano il nardo italiano, la lavanda e il nardo celtico. Matthioli ci fa sapere che molti confondo la lavanda col nardo celtico, che cresce in Liguria e in Istria, ma "chi ben pesa le qualità dategli da Dioscoride con quelle della lavanda, può facilmente il manifesto loro errore accusare".

Nella seconda metà del XV secolo, Giuseppe Donzelli, nel suo Teatro farmaceutico[5], ipotizza che la "Spica narda habbia pigliato il nome da Nardo città della Siria", e che si chiami anche "indica"o "siriana", non perché originaria dell'India, ma perché Dioscoride dice che il monte dove nasce guarda "da una parte verso l'India e dall'altra verso la Siria". Afferma altresì che la spica narda si trovi "di una sola spetie, varia nondimeno di bontà, per causa del luogo dove nasce, perché la più perfetta è quella, che si trova in luoghi montuosi". Questa varietà, "quella pianta detta Lavendola", è detta Nardo Montano o Nardo Italiano, e, volgarmente, "Spica di Francia".

Donzelli, quindi, pur considerando una sola specie di lavanda, disserta poi sul Nardo Celtico, il quale, assieme al "Nardo Gallico, sono una medesima cosa con la Spica Celtica". Yuhanna Ibn Sarabiyun, medico arabo conosciuto come Serapione, la chiama Spica Romana, e Luigi Anguillara afferma essere la Saliunca di Virgilio.

[modifica] Note

1. ^ F. Gingins-Lassaraz Histoire naturelle des lavandes Parigi 1826
2. ^ Dioscoride Pedanus, De materia medica, Trad. Lily Y. Beck, Georg Olms Verlag, 2005, pp. 191. ISBN 3487128810
3. ^ Caio Plinio Secondo, Naturalis Hitoria, Trad. Emile Littré, Dubochet, Le Chevalier, 1848, pp. 741.
4. ^ Matthioli Pietro I discorsi di Matthioli ne i sei libri di Dioscoride, Venezia 1563, capitolo VI
5. ^ Donzelli Teatro Farmaceutico dogmatico e spagirico 1475



FONTE: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lavender

Lavender
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The lavenders (Lavandula) are a genus of 39 species of flowering plants in the mint family, Lamiaceae. An Old World genus, distributed from Macaronesia (Cape Verde and Canary Islands and Madeira) across Africa, the Mediterranean, South-West Asia, Arabia, Western Iran and South-East India. It is thought the genus originated in Asia but is most diversified in its western distribution.

The genus includes annuals, herbaceous plants, subshrubs, and small shrubs. The native range extends across the Canary Islands, North and East Africa, Southern Europe and the Mediterranean, Arabia and India. Because the cultivated forms are planted in gardens worldwide, they are occasionally found growing wild as garden escapees, well beyond their natural range. However, since lavender cross-pollinates easily, there are countless variations within the species. The color of the flowers of some forms has come to be called lavender.

Botany

The leaves are long and narrow in most species. In other species they are pinnately toothed, or pinnate, sometimes multiple pinnate and dissected. Flowers are borne in whorls, held on spikes rising above the foliage. Flowers may be blue, violet or lilac. The calyx is tubular, with five lobes. The corolla is often asymmetric.[1]
[edit] Nomenclature and taxonomy

Historically L. stoechas, L. pedunculata and L. dentata were described in Roman times (Lis-Balchin 2002). From the Middle Ages onwards, the European species were considered two separate groups or genera, Stoechas (LL. stoechas, pedunculata, dentata) and Lavendula (LL. spica, latifolia), until Linnaeus combined them, believing the name lavandula derived from the Latin 'lavare' to wash, referring to the use of infusions of the plants. He only recognised 5 species in the Species Plantarum (1753), L. multifida and L. dentata (Spain) and L. stoechas and L. spica from Southern Europe. L. pedunculata was included within L. stoechas. By 1790 L. pinnata and L. carnosa were recognised. The latter was subsequently transferred to Anisochilus. By 1826 de Lassaras described 12 species in three sections, and by 1848 eighteen species were known.

One of the first modern major classifications was that of Dorothy Chaytor in 1937 at Kew. The six sections she proposed for 28 species still left many intermediates that could not easily be assigned. Her sections included Stoechas, Spica, Subnudae, Pterostoechas, Chaetostachys and Dentatae. However all the major cultivated and commercial forms resided in the Stoechas and Spica sections. There were four species within Stoechas (Lavandula stoechas, L. dentata, L. viridis and L. pedunculata) while Spica had three (L. officinalis, L. latifolia and L. lanata). She believed that the garden varieties were hybrids between true lavender (L. angustifolia) and spike lavender (L. latifolia).

Currently Lavandula is considered to have 3 subgenera (Upson and Andrews 2004), Lavandula, Fabricia and Sabaudia. In addition there are numerous hybrids and cultivars in commercial and horticultural usage. A number of other species within Lamiaceae are closely related (outgroups) including Ocimum gratissimum, Hyptis pectinata, Plectranthus barbatus and Tetradenia fruticosa.

The first major clade corresponds to subgenus Lavendula, and the second Fabricia. The Sabaudia group is less clearly defined. Within the lavendula clade, the subclades correspond to the existing sections, but place Dentatae separately from Stoechas, not within it. Within the Fabricia clade, the subclades correspond to Pterostoechas, Subnudae, and Chaetostachys.

Thus the current classification includes 39 species distributed across 8 sections (the original 6 of Chaytor and the two new sections of Upson and Andrews), in three subgenera (see Table below).

Growing lavenders

Lavenders flourish best in dry, well-drained, sandy or gravelly soils in full sun.[2] All types need little or no fertilizer and good air circulation; in areas of high humidity, root rot due to fungus infection can be a problem. Avoid organic mulches; use pea gravel, decomposed granite, or sand instead, as organics can trap moisture around the plants' bases, encouraging root rot.[3]

[edit] Uses

The most common "true" species in cultivation is the common lavender Lavandula angustifolia (formerly L. officinalis). A wide range of cultivars can be found. Other commonly grown ornamental species are L. stoechas, L. dentata, and L. multifida.

The lavandins Lavandula × intermedia are a class of hybrids of L. angustifolia and L. latifolia.[4] The lavandins are widely cultivated for commercial use, since their flowers tend to be bigger than those of English lavender and the plants tend to be easier to harvest, but lavandin oil is regarded by some to be of a lower quality than that of English lavender, with a perfume less sweet.[5]


FONTE IMMAGINE: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Bee_pollen_lavender.JPG

Culinary use

Flowers yield abundant nectar from which bees make a high-quality honey. Monofloral honey is produced primarily around the Mediterranean, and is marketed worldwide as a premium product. Flowers can be candied and are sometimes used as cake decorations. Lavender flavors baked goods and desserts (it pairs especially well with chocolate), and is also used to make "lavender sugar".[6] Lavender flowers are occasionally blended with black, green, or herbal tea, adding a fresh, relaxing scent and flavour.

Though it has many other traditional uses in southern France, lavender is not used in traditional southern French cooking.[7] In the 1970s, a herb blend called herbes de Provence usually including lavender was invented by spice wholesalers,[8] and lavender has more recently become popular in cookery.

Lavender lends a floral and slightly sweet flavor to most dishes, and is sometimes paired with sheep's-milk and goat's-milk cheeses. For most cooking applications the dried buds (also referred to as flowers) are used, though some chefs experiment with the leaves as well. Only the buds contain the essential oil of lavender, from which the scent and flavour of lavender are best derived.

The French are also known for their lavender syrup, most commonly made from an extract of lavender. In the United States, both French lavender syrup and dried lavender buds are used to make lavender scones and marshmallows.


Medicinal use

Lavender is used extensively with herbs and aromatherapy.

English lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) yields an essential oil with sweet overtones, and can be used in balms, salves, perfumes, cosmetics, and topical applications. Lavandin, Lavandula × intermedia (also known as Dutch lavender), yields a similar essential oil, but with higher levels of terpenes including camphor, which add a sharper overtone to the fragrance. Mexican lavender, Lavandula stoechas is not used medicinally, but mainly for landscaping.

Essential oil of lavender has antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties. It was used in hospitals during World War I to disinfect floors and walls. These extracts are also used as fragrances for bath products.

According to folk wisdom, lavender has many uses. Infusions of lavender soothe and heal insect bites and burns. Bunches of lavender repel insects. If applied to the temples, lavender oil soothes headaches. In pillows, lavender seeds and flowers aid sleep and relaxation. An infusion of three flowerheads added to a cup of boiling water soothes and relaxes at bedtime. Lavender oil (or extract of Lavender) heals acne when used diluted 1:10 with water, rosewater, or witch hazel; it also treats skin burns and inflammatory conditions.[citation needed]

A recent clinical study investigated anxiolytic effects and influence on sleep quality. Lavender oil with a high percentage of linalool and linalyl acetate, in form of capsules, was generally well tolerated. It showed meaningful efficacy in alleviating anxiety and related sleep disturbances.[9]


Health precautions

These remedies should be used with caution since lavender oil can also be a powerful allergen.

Avoid ingesting lavender during pregnancy and breastfeeding.[10]

In vitro, lavender oil is cytotoxic. It increases photosensitivity as well. Lavender oil is cytotoxic to human skin cells in vitro (endothelial cells and fibroblasts) at a concentration of 0.25%. Linalool, a component of lavender oil, may be its active component.[11] Aqueous extracts reduced mitotic index, but induced chromosomal aberrations and mitotic aberrations in comparison with control, significantly. Aqueous extracts induced breaks, stickiness, pole deviations and micronuclei. These effects were related to extract concentrations.[12]

However, according to a 2005 study "although it was recently reported that lavender oil, and its major constituent linalyl acetate, are toxic to human skin cells in vitro, contact dermatitis to lavender oil appears to occur at only a very low frequency. The relevance of this in vitro toxicity to dermatological application of Lavandula oils remains unclear."[13]

In terms of phototoxicity, a 2007 investigative report from European researchers stated that, "Lavender oil and sandalwood oil did not induce photohaemolysis in our test system. However, a few reports on photosensitivity reactions due to these substances have been published, e.g. one patient with persistent light reaction and a positive photo-patch test to sandalwood oil."[14]


Controversy over possible endocrine-disrupting activity

In 2007, a study was published in the New England Journal of Medicine which indicated that studies in human cell lines indicated that both lavender oil and tea tree oil had estrogenic and antiandrogenic activities. They concluded that repeated topical exposure to lavender and tea tree oils probably caused prepubertal gynaecomastia in some boys.[15] The study has been criticised on many different levels by many authorities. The Aromatherapy Trade Council of the UK has issued a rebuttal.[16]

The Australian Tea Tree Association, a group that promotes the interests of Australian tea tree oil producers, exporters and manufacturers issued a letter that questioned the study and called on the New England Journal of Medicine for a retraction (ATTIA).[17]

The New England Journal of Medicine has so far not replied and has not retracted the study.

[edit] Other uses

Flower spikes are used for dried flower arrangements. The fragrant, pale purple flowers and flower buds are used in potpourris. Lavender is also used extensively as herbal filler inside sachets used to freshen linens. Dried and sealed in pouches, lavender flowers are placed among stored items of clothing to give a fresh fragrance and to deter moths. Dried lavender flowers have become recently popular for wedding confetti. Lavender is also popular in scented waters and sachets.

History

The ancient Greeks called the lavender herb nardus, after the Syrian city of Naarda. It was also commonly called nard.[18]

Lavender was one of the holy herbs used in the biblical Temple to prepare the holy essence, and nard is mentioned in the Song of Solomon (4,14)

nard and saffron,[19]
calamus and cinnamon,
with every kind of incense tree,
with myrrh and aloes,
and all the finest spices.[20]

During Roman times, flowers were sold for 100 denarii per pound, which was about the same as a month's wages for a farm laborer, or fifty haircuts from the local barber. Lavender was commonly used in Roman baths to scent the water, and it was thought to restore the skin.[citation needed] Its late Latin name was lavandārius, from lavanda (things to be washed), from the verb lavāre (to wash).[21] When the Roman Empire conquered southern Britain, the Romans introduced lavender.[citation needed] The Greeks discovered early on that lavender if crushed and treated correctly would release a relaxing fume when burned.


Taxonomic table

I. Subgenus Lavandula Upson & S. Andrews subgen. nov.

i. Section Lavandula (3 species)

* Lavandula angustifolia Mill. – Common or true lavender

subsppp. angustifolia, pyrenaica

* Lavandula latifolia Medik – Portuguese or Spike lavender
* Lavandula lanata Boiss.

Hybrids

* Lavandula × chaytorae Upson & S. Andrews nothosp. nov. (L. angustifolia subsp. angustifolia x L. lanata )
* Lavandula × intermedia Emeric ex Loisel. (L. angustifolia subsp. angustifolia X L. latifolia ) – Dutch lavender

ii. Section Dentatae Suarez-Cerv. & Seoane-Camba (1 species)

* Lavandula dentata L. – French lavender

var. dentata (rosea, albiflora), candicans (persicina) [Batt.]

iii. Section Stoechas Ging. (3 species)

* Lavandula stoechas L. – Spanish lavender
* Lavandula pedunculata Mill.(Cav.)
* Lavandula viridis L'Her.

Intersectional hybrids (Dentatae and Lavendula)

* Lavandula × heterophylla Viv. (L. dentata x L. latifolia )
* Lavandula × allardii
* Lavandula × ginginsii Upson & S. Andrews nothosp. nov. (L. dentata X L. lanata )

II. Subgenus Fabricia (Adams.) Upson & S. Andrews, comb.nov.

iv. Section Pterostoechas Ging. (16 species)

* Lavandula multifida L. – Fernleaf lavender, Egyptian lavender
* Lavandula canariensis Mill.
* Lavandula minutolii Bolle
* Lavandula bramwellii Upson & S. Andrews
* Lavandula pinnata L. – Fernleaf lavender
* Lavandula buchii Webb & Berthel.
* Lavandula rotundifolia Benth.
* Lavandula maroccana Murb.
* Lavandula tenuisecta Coss. ex Ball
* Lavandula rejdalii Upson & Jury
* Lavandula mairei Humbert
* Lavandula coronopifoliaPoir.
* Lavandula saharica Upson & Jury
* Lavandula antineae Maire
* Lavandula pubescens Decne.
* Lavandula citriodora A.G. Mill.

Hybrids

* Lavandula X christiana Gattef. & Maire (L. pinnata x L. canariensis)

v. Section Subnudae Chaytor (10 species)

* Lavandula subnuda Benth.
* Lavandula macra Baker
* Lavandula dhofarensis A.G. Mill.
* Lavandula samhanensis Upson & S. Andrews sp. nov.
* Lavandula setifera T. Anderson
* Lavandula qishnensis Upson & S. Andrews sp. nov.
* Lavandula nimmoi Benth.
* Lavandula galgalloensis A.G. Mill.
* Lavandula aristibracteata A.G. Mill.
* Lavandula somaliensis Chaytor

vi. Section Chaetostachys Benth. (2 species)

* Lavandula bipinnata (Roth) Kuntze
* Lavandula gibsonii J. Graham

vii. Section Hasikenses Upson & S. Andrews, sect. nov. (2 species)

* Lavandula hasikensis A.G. Mill.
* Lavandula sublepidota Rech. f.

III. Subgenus Sabaudia (Buscal. & Muschl.) Upson & S. Andrews, comb. et stat. nov.

viii. Section Sabaudia (Buscal. & Muschl.) Upson & S. Andrews, comb. et stat. nov. (2 species)

* Lavandula atriplicifolia Benth.
* Lavandula erythraeae (Chiov.) Cufod.



FONTE IMMAGINE: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Lavender_FarmTomita.jpg

Tornare in alto Andare in basso
 
Lavanda - Lavandula
Vedere l'argomento precedente Vedere l'argomento seguente Tornare in alto 
Pagina 1 di 1

Permesso di questo forum:Non puoi rispondere agli argomenti in questo forum
Forum di sciamanesimo, antropologia e spirito critico :: SCIAMANESIMO :: I TEMI DELLO SCIAMANESIMO - THEMES OF SHAMANSIM :: Sciamanesimo e Mondo vegetale - Shamanism and Plants :: Plants G - O-
Andare verso: