Forum di sciamanesimo, antropologia e spirito critico
Nei momenti più bui, ricorda sempre di fare un passo alla volta.
Voler ottenere tutto e subito è sciocco
Nei momenti più difficili, ricorda sempre che le abitudini stabiliscono un destino.
Stabilisci quelle che ti danno energia e crescita.
È solo nell’ora più profonda del Duat, nella Notte oscura dell’anima che possiamo vedere noi stessi.
E capire come superare la notte.
Non rifuggire l’oscurità, impara a vederci attraverso.
Tutto passa e scorre, il giorno diviene notte e la notte giorno.
Ciò che è bene per te ora domani diverrà un ostacolo e un impedimento, o un danno, e viceversa.
Tutto finisce e muta, come la pelle di un serpente.
Impara ad essere la volontà pura di vivere e non la pelle morta di un intento esaurito.
Tutto ciò che non supera l’alba del tuo nuovo giorno, non deve essere portato con te.
Il mondo è infinito, non giudicare perdite e guadagni come il piccolo pescatore che non ha mai visto l’Oceano.
Sconfinate sono le possibilità della Ruota.
Impara a fluire e solo allora senza occhi, senza orecchie né pensiero, vedrai, sentirai e capirai il Tao.
(Admin - Shamanism & Co. © 2011 - All rights reserved)


Forum di sciamanesimo, antropologia e spirito critico

forum di sciamanesimo, antropologia, spirito critico, terapie alternative, esoterismo. Forum of shamanism, anthropology, criticism, alternative therapies and esoterism
 
IndicePortaleFAQCercaRegistrarsiAccedi

Condividere | 
 

 Camomilla - Chamomile

Vedere l'argomento precedente Vedere l'argomento seguente Andare in basso 
AutoreMessaggio
Tila
Iniziato Sciamano
Iniziato Sciamano


Femminile Serpente
Numero di messaggi : 1826
Data d'iscrizione : 22.03.10
Età : 39
Località : Prov. CN

MessaggioOggetto: Camomilla - Chamomile   Lun 22 Ago 2011 - 7:25


QUESTA SCHEDA CONTIENE INFORMAZIONI CHE POSSONO GENERARE SITUAZIONI DI PERICOLO E DANNI. I DATI PRESENTI HANNO SOLO UN FINE ILLUSTRATIVO E IN NESSUN CASO ESORTATIVO. PRIMA DI PROSEGUIRE SI PREGA DI LEGGERE ATTENTAMENTE LE AVVERTENZE.



AVVERTENZE:

Tutte le informazioni, voci e documenti riportati su Shamanism&Co sono da considerare ad ESCLUSIVO SCOPO DIVULGATIVO!
Le eventuali nozioni e/o procedure mediche, erboristiche di medicina popolare, ecc. NON POSSONO SOSTITUIRE IN ALCUN CASO IL CONSIGLIO DEL MEDICO o di qualunque altro operatore sanitario. Rivolgetevi sempre al vostro medico o altro addetto del settore sanitario per qualsiasi quesito possiate avere.
Shamanism&Co non può esser ritenuto responsabile dei risultati o delle conseguenze di un qualsiasi utilizzo o tentativo di utilizzo di una qualsiasi delle informazioni pubblicate.



Non poteva mancare la camomilla nel nostro inventario, famosa per i suoi blandi effetti sedativi. Di lei scopriremo altri usi fitoterapici, della medicina popolare e curiosità.

Buona lettura!


FONTE: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Camomilla

Matricaria recutita
Da Wikipedia, l'enciclopedia libera.

La Camomilla (Matricaria recutita L.) è una pianta erbacea annuale della famiglia delle Asteraceae.


FONTE IMMAGINE: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Matricaria_recutita_g3.jpg

Etimologia

Il nome deriva dal greco χαμαίμηλον (chamàimēlon), parola formata da χαμαί (chamài), "del terreno"[1] + μήλον (mēlon), "mela" per l'odore che somiglia a quello della mela Renetta; questa derivazione è conservata nel nome spagnolo "manzanilla", da manzana, che significa "mela". Il nome del genere, Matricaria, proviene dal latino matrix, matricis, che significa "utero", con riferimento al potere calmante nei disturbi mestruali.


FONTE IMMAGINE: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Koeh-091.jpg

Caratteri botanici

La pianta ha radici a fittone e un portamento cespitoso, con più fusti che partono dalla base, più o meno ramificati nella porzione superiore. L'altezza non supera in genere i 50 cm nelle forme spontanee, mentre nelle varietà coltivate può arrivare agli 80 cm. La pianta è spiccatamente aromatica

Le foglie sono alterne e sessili, oblunghe. La lamina è bipennatosetta o tripennatosetta, con lacinie lineari molto strette.

I fiori sono riuniti in piccoli capolini con ricettacolo conico e cavo. I fiori esterni hanno la ligula bianca, quelli interni sono tubulosi con corolla gialla. I capolini di diametro di 1–2 cm, sono riuniti in cime corimbose. Tali fiori hanno un odore aromatico gradevole e contengono un'essenza caratteristica costituita dal principio attivo azulene, e da una mescolanza di altre sostanze (acido salicilico, acido oleico, acido stearico, alfa-bisabololo).

Il frutto è un achenio di circa 1 mm di lunghezza, di colore chiaro, privo di pappo.

Ecologia

La specie è diffusa in Europa ed in Asia ed è naturalizzata anche in altri continenti. Cresce spontaneamente nei prati ed in aperta campagna, non oltre gli 800 m[senza fonte], diventa spesso invadente comportandosi come pianta infestante delle colture agrarie.

È una specie rustica che si adatta anche a terreni poveri, moderatamente salini, acidi. Il ciclo di vegetazione è primaverile-estivo, con fioritura in tarda primavera e nel corso dell'estate.

Farmacologia
Avvertenza
Le informazioni qui riportate hanno solo un fine illustrativo: non costituiscono e non provengono da prescrizione né da consiglio medico. Wikipedia non dà consigli medici: leggi le avvertenze.

Di questa pianta vengono in genere raccolti i fiori, preferibilmente dopo aver perso i petali ma prima di essersi essiccati sulla pianta stessa. Una comune metodologia di raccolta consiste nel far passare fra le dita (o fra i denti di appositi pettinini) gli steli della pianta in maniera tale da raccogliere solamente i fiori, evitando una lunga fase di pulitura. I capolini si essiccano disponendoli in strati sottili all'ombra; si conservano poi in recipienti ermetici di vetro al riparo da fonti di luce ed umidità.

Da questi fiori si producono infusi che notoriamente vengono utilizzati per i loro effetti blandamente sedativi. Oltre che alla somministrazione orale, è possibile ricorrere all'uso di preparati di camomilla anche per nebulizzazioni, linimenti anti-stress, impacchi, colliri e collutori (questi ultimi anche assieme alla malva).

La camomilla è dotata di buone proprietà anti-infiammatorie, locali ed interne, e costituisce un rimedio calmante tipico dei fenomeni nevralgici (sciatica, trigemino lombaggine e torcicollo). Questo grazie a certi componenti dell'olio essenziale (alfa-bisabololo, guaiazulene, camazulene e farnesene), ad una componente flavonoide (soprattutto apigenina, quercetina, apiina e luteolina) ed ai lattoni matricina e des-acetil-matricarina. Il suo potere antiflogistico a parità di principio attivo (in peso) è stato comparato a quello del cortisone. Altri flavonoidi presenti (eupatuletina, quercimetrina) e le cumarine sono responsabili delle proprietà digestive e spasmolitiche. Queste combinazioni di principi attivi ne fanno un buon risolvente nella dismenorrea, nei crampi intestinali dei soggetti nervosi, negli spasmi muscolari e nei reumatismi. Le tisane ottenute con questa pianta inoltre provocano l'espulsione di gas intestinali in eccesso.

Nella medicina omeopatica, oltre alle indicazioni già elencate, la camomilla viene consigliata per i problemi associati alla dentizione, alla sindrome premestruale ed a varie malattie infantili come otiti, coliche e a numerosi problemi comportamentali.[2]

Sono infine note le proprietà nutrizionali della camomilla rispetto ai capelli e rispetto al cuoio capelluto; si utilizza anche per schiarire i capelli biondi che con il tempo tendono al castano: per questi scopi si deve preparare un infuso di fiori di camomilla, lasciarlo raffreddare, filtrarlo e poi utilizzarlo regolarmente dopo lo shampoo, per almeno una o due volte a settimana.

Note

^ χαμαί, Henry George Liddell, Robert Scott, A Greek-English Lexicon, on Perseus
^ "Omeopatia", Cassandra Narks, Armenia, Milano, 1997, pag.36


Bibliografia

Sandro Pignatti, Flora d'Italia, Bologna, Edagricole, 1982. ISBN 88-506-2449-2
T.G. Tutin, V.H. Heywood et alii, Flora Europea, Cambridge University Press, 1976. ISBN 0-521-08489-X
Sergio Smerieri, La camomilla, Vicenza, Gualandi, 1960.
Giuseppe Laterza, La camomilla, Taranto, Leggieri, 1958.
http://www.fitoterapia.in/piante_officinali/camomilla.html
Jose L. Panero and Vicki A. Funk. Toward a phylogenetic subfamilial classification for the Compositae (Asteraceae). Proceeding of the biological society of Washington. 115(a):760 – 773. 2002.



FONTE IMMAGINE: http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Matricaria_recutita_2008_07_06.JPG?uselang=it


FONTE IMMAGINE: http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Germancamomileflowersmemorial.jpg?uselang=it


FONTE: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anthemis_nobilis

Anthemis nobilis
Da Wikipedia, l'enciclopedia libera.

Anthemis nobilis (L.), detta comunemente camomilla romana, è una pianta erbacea perenne della famiglia delle Asteraceae.

Distribuzione e habitat

Pianta originaria dell'Europa occidentale, si è diffusa in Europa settentrionale e centrale come specie coltivata, ma in condizioni favorevoli si è rinselvatichita. Vive in terrenti aridi e non coltivati.[1]

Usi

La camomilla viene considerata uno degli oli essenziali più dolci e quindi particolarmente adatta ai bambini. L'olio essenziale si ottiene grazie alla distillazione delle sommità floreali. Viene usata, soprattutto nell'aromaterapia come sedativo, antispasmodico, antinfiammatorio, antisettico e antimicrobico.

La camomilla attenua gli spasmi e i dolori, agevola la digestione ed è tonificante sul fegato.

Viene utilizzata per la cura dell'insonnia, degli stati ansiosi e dello stress, per i mal di denti e i mal di testa, per i dolori muscolari e le nevralgie.[2]

Note

^ Maria Luisa Sotti; Maria Teresa della Beffa, Le piante aromatiche. Tutte le specie più diffuse in Italia, Milano, Editoriale Giorgio Mondadori, 1989. ISBN 88-3741-057-3
^ "Aromaterapia", di Sheila Lavery, Gruppo Editoriale Armenia, Milano, 1997, pag.42-43


Bibliografia

Funk V.A., Susanna A., Stuessy T.F. and Robinson H., Classification of Compositae in Systematics, Evolution, and Biogeography of Compositae, Vienna, International Association for Plant Taxonomy (IAPT), 2009.



FONTE IMMAGINE: http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Chamaemelum_nobile_002.JPG?uselang=it


FONTE: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Matricaria_chamomilla

Matricaria chamomilla
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Matricaria recutita or German chamomile, also spelled camomile, is an annual plant of the composite family Asteraceae. Synonyms are: Chamomilla chamomilla, Chamomilla recutita (correct name according to the Flora Europaea), Matricaria chamomilla, and Matricaria suaveolens.

Distribution

It usually grows near populated areas all over Europe and temperate Asia. It is widely introduced in temperate North America and Australia. As the seeds need open soil to survive, it often grows near roads, around landfills and in cultivated fields as a weed.

Etymology

Other names include wild chamomile, Hungarian chamomile, pineapple weed (referring to the shape of the inflorescences), and scented mayweed, by contrast with the Scentless mayweed Matricaria perforata. Chamomile blue refers to chamazulene, the purified deep blue volatile component of the essential oil derived from steam distillation rather than the plant itself. Hungarian chamomile has a reputation among herbalists of being incorrectly prepared due to drying at a temperature above the boiling point of the volatile components of the plant.

The word chamomile comes from Greek χαμαίμηλον (chamaimēlon), "earth-apple",[3] from χαμαί (chamai), "on the ground"[4] + μήλον (mēlon), "apple",[5] so called because of the apple-like scent of the plant.

Growth

The branched stem is erect and smooth and grows to a height of 15–60 cm. The long and narrow leaves are bipinnate or tripinnate.

The flowers are borne in paniculate capitula. The white ray florets are furnished with a ligule, while the disc florets are yellow. The hollow receptacle is swollen and lacks scales. This property distinguished German Chamomile from, Corn Chamomile (Anthemis arvensis), which has a receptacle with scales. The flowers have a strong, aromatic smell, and bloom in early to mid summer.

Uses

Herbalism

German chamomile is used medicinally to treat sore stomach, irritable bowel syndrome, and as a gentle sleep aid. It is also used as a mild laxative and is anti-inflammatory and bactericidal. It can be taken as a herbal tea, two teaspoons of dried flower per cup of tea, which should be steeped for ten to fifteen minutes while covered to avoid evaporation of the volatile oils. The marc should be pressed because of the formation of a new active principle inside the cells, which can then be released by rupturing the cell walls, though this substance only forms very close to boiling point. For a sore stomach, some recommend taking a cup every morning without food for two to three months.[6] It is also used as a mouthwash against oral mucositis. It has acaricidal properties against certain mites, such as Psoroptes cuniculi. One of the active ingredients of the essential oil from German chamomile is the terpene bisabolol.[7][8] Other active ingredients include farnesene, chamazulene, flavonoids (including apigenin, quercetin, patuletin and luteolin) and coumarin.[7]

A 2006 review of the medical literature reported a number of beneficial effects for chamomile in in vitro and animal tests, but added that more human clinical trials are needed before firm conclusions can be drawn. Research with animals suggests antispasmodic, anxiolytic, anti-inflammatory and some antimutagenic and cholesterol-lowering effects for chamomile.[9] Chamomile has sped healing time of wounds in animals.[10][11] It also showed some benefit in an animal model of diabetes.[12] In vitro chamomile has demonstrated moderate antimicrobial and antioxidant properties and significant antiplatelet activity, as well as preliminary results against cancer.[7][13] Essential oil of chamomile was shown to be a promising antiviral agent against herpes simplex virus type 2 (HSV-2) in vitro.[14] Potential risks include interference with warfarin and infant botulism in very young children.[15][16]

Chamomile is also used cosmetically, primarily to make a rinse for blonde hair, and as a yellow dye for fabrics.

Tolerance can develop to the sedative action of chamomile if taken habitually.

Agriculture

Chamomile is sometimes known as "the plant doctor", because it is thought to help the growth and health of many other plants, especially ones that produce essential oils. It is thought to increase production of those oils, making certain herbs, like mints (spearmint, sage, oregano) and basil stronger in scent and flavour.

Chamomile tea is also thought to be useful to suppress fungal growth, for example, misting it over seedlings may prevent damping off.

Chamomile is frequently an invasive species in agricultural fields. Farmers often must control chamomile's spread to maintain productivity of their fields.

Possible side effects

Chamomile is a relative of ragweed and can cause allergy symptoms and can cross-react with ragweed pollen in individuals with ragweed allergies. It also contains coumarin and thus care should be taken to avoid potential drug interactions, e.g. with blood thinners.

While extremely rare, very large doses of Chamomile may cause nausea and vomiting. Even more rarely, rashes may occur.[17] A type-IV allergic reaction with severe anaphylaxis has been reported in a 38-year old man who drank chamomile tea.[18]


FONTE IMMAGINE: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Cabbage_butterfly.jpg


FONTE: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chamomile

Chamomile
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Chamomile or camomile (pronounced /ˈkæmɵmiːl/ kam-ə-meel or /ˈkæmɵmaɪl/ kam-ə-myl[1]) is a common name for several daisy-like plants. These plants are best known for their ability to be made into a tea which is commonly used to help with sleep and is often served with either honey or lemon. Chrysin, a specific flavonoid found in chamomile, has been shown to be anxiolytic in rodents[2][3] and is believed to be at least partially responsible for chamomile's reputation as a sleep aid. Chamomile is the national flower of Russia. It is known to reduce stress.[4] The flora labelled "chamomile", all of the family Asteraceae, include:

Matricaria recutita (syn. M. chamomilla), German or blue chamomile, commonly used in tea
Anthemis nobilis (syn. Chamaemelum nobile), Roman chamomile, the "lawn" chamomile

And to some extent other Anthemis species, such as:

Anthemis arvensis, corn or scentless chamomile
Anthemis cotula, stinking chamomile or dog fennel
Anthemis tinctoria, yellow chamomile or golden marguerite

Ormenis multicaulis, syn. Cladanthus mixtus Moroccan chamomile
Eriocephalus punctulatus, Cape chamomile
Matricaria discoidea, wild chamomile or pineapple weed


Name

The word derives, via French and Latin, from Greek χαμαίμηλον ("earth apple"). The more common British spelling "camomile", corresponding to the immediate French source, is the older in English, while the spelling "chamomile" more accurately corresponds to the ultimate Latin and Greek source.[5]


Medicinal and alternative therapy uses

Preliminary research suggests chamomile is an effective therapy for anxiety.[6] [7]

In Russia, chamomile tea is used for stomach troubles, colds, and muscle aches as well as the usual anxiety and sleeplessness.

MedlinePlus and The National Center for Complementary and Alternative Medicine caution of rare allergic reactions, atopic dermatitis (skin rash), drowsiness or sedation, the potential to stimulate the uterus, leading to miscarriage and the unevaluated safety of breastfeeding while taking chamomile,[8] although some sources do not contraindicate breastfeeding.[9] Interactions with other herbs and medicines have not been well studied for chamomile.

MedlinePlus also states that Chamomile may increase drowsiness if taken with lorazepam or diazepam, barbiturates, phenobarbital, narcotics, antidepressants and alcohol.[citation needed]



FONTE: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anthemis_nobilis

Anthemis nobilis
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Anthemis nobilis [synonym: Chamaemelum nobile], commonly known as Roman Camomile, Chamomile, garden camomile, ground apple, low chamomile, English chamomile, or whig plant, is a low perennial plant found in dry fields and around gardens and cultivated grounds. It has daisy-like white flowers that are found in Europe, North America, and Argentina. The stem is procumbent, the leaves alternate, bipinnate, finely dissected, and downy to glabrous. The solitary, terminal flowerheads, rising 8 to twelve inches above the ground, consist of prominent yellow disk flowers and silver-white ray flowers. The flowering time is June and July, and its fragrance is sweet, crisp, fruity and herbaceous.[1]

The plant is used to flavor foods, in tisanes, perfumes, and cosmetics.[1] It is used to make a rinse for blonde hair, and is popular in aromatherapy, whose practitioners believe it to be a calming agent to end stress and aid in sleep.[citation needed]

The word chamomile comes from Greek χαμαίμηλον (chamaimēlon), "earth-apple"[2], from χαμαί (chamai), "on the ground" + μήλον (mēlon), "apple", so called because of the applelike scent of the plant. (Note: The "ch-" spelling is used especially in science and pharmacology.)

Culture

The Chamomile is mentioned in Shakespeare's Henry IV, part 1 'The Camomile; The more it is trodden on, the faster it grows'.

Mary Wesley's novel The Camomile Lawn was also televised in Great Britain in the 1990s.

The lawns of Buckingham Palace, London use camomile instead of grass.

Folklore

Use of Chamomile dates back as far as ancient Egypt where it was dedicated to their gods.[citation needed] Folk remedies using the plant include treatments for dropsy and jaundice. It was also believed to revive any wilting plant placed near it.[citation needed] The flowers were also used as a dye to lighten hair.

Medical properties

Chamomile is considered to be an antiseptic, antibiotic, disinfectant, bactericidal & Vermifuge.[3]

References

^ a b Gualtiero Simonetti (1990). Stanley Schuler. ed. Simon & Schuster's Guide to Herbs and Spices. Simon & Schuster, Inc. ISBN 0-671-73489-X.
^ Chamaimelon, Henry George Liddell, Robert Scott, A Greek-English Lexicon, at Perseus
^ Health Benefits of Camomile Essential Oil

Howard, Michael. Traditional Folk Remedies (Century, 1987), p. 112.

This article incorporates public domain material from the U.S. National Cancer Institute document "Dictionary of Cancer Terms".


FONTE IMMAGINE: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Chamaemelum_nobile_001.JPG
Tornare in alto Andare in basso
 
Camomilla - Chamomile
Vedere l'argomento precedente Vedere l'argomento seguente Tornare in alto 
Pagina 1 di 1

Permesso di questo forum:Non puoi rispondere agli argomenti in questo forum
Forum di sciamanesimo, antropologia e spirito critico :: SCIAMANESIMO :: I TEMI DELLO SCIAMANESIMO - THEMES OF SHAMANSIM :: Sciamanesimo e Mondo vegetale - Shamanism and Plants :: Plants A - F-
Andare verso: